Reply
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to NumyMufn - Message ID#: 63342149


NumyMufn wrote:
The question is do they wish to be known?


Well, there is that old adage that I'm completely making up right now that if you're in the Witness Protection Program, the best work to go for is behind-the-scenes in television.

 

There's also a certain Holy Handgrenade of Antioch that has yet to be wedged into a certain someone's moped's tailpipe. :smileymad: The gerbils may be dead by now but Holy Handgrenades are forever.

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to scrapyard - Message ID#: 63350981


scrapyard wrote:

whats the deal w/the issac newton bump?

what does twist a rope mean?

what DOTH GOETH ON W/THAT BUMPETH


Considering that most of his 'sins' consisted of doing some sort of 'work' on Sunday, I'm guessing that the 'twisting a cord' that he listed meant he made a length of rope for some little project by carefully pulling and twisting strands of string together to make it thicker and stronger.

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
Order of the Kitty
scrapyard
Posts: 67,887
Registered: 05-19-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63355189

idk cuz i think its either code 4smok'n weed

or jo

is there a pix of hte list??

SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to scrapyard - Message ID#: 63361073

htere iz nao
Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
Order of the Kitty
scrapyard
Posts: 67,887
Registered: 05-19-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to NumyMufn - Message ID#: 63364543

tahnk you!!111111111

SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from being replaced by clay tablets by Canadians, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

A moment of silence for Etta James [1938 - 2012]....

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 1.22.12! Not sponsored by US Army maths since forever plus 80 days. In Swim News, they've released a few more full bump music disclosures so listen for them. Or just zen out to the brief bits while considering their deep thoughts on the Golden Globes. To the 'persons' sending the Oblong postcards, you're posting up the wrong tree right now so aim at WB. :smileyvery-happy: The AV Club has another interview out with Jon Glaser. Google+ has added a meme generator to cause more annoyances than any billboard-reading mom jamming up traffic. Watch their next twitter-call ask for new memes instead of poetry. At least they can't request kazoo twits. So while I withhold unearned praises to keep them challenging themselves per science, behold your Bump Class:

 

g13 - for April 1st don't play 'The Room' again, it's not funny anymore.

 

PedoBaby - viewer bumps in primetime is a mistake but there is the sexy music [Bump Builder].

 

LDK_SPARDA - how many people has Peter Griffin killed / almost killed so far?

 

Shadow_Temple_Monk - the desert day long so dry the desert bushes laugh with me.

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers: Tylerc2323 [Nurse Quest]; Londonson [R U Attack [Xmas]]; Tox_ [Strip SOlitaire [Klondike]]; Jimbino [Strip Solitaire [Tri-Peaks]]; Nadaserve [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, consider a Michael Bay Bible movie, discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimNerd
DumpsterJedi
Posts: 247
Registered: 08-13-2010
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63407745

I missed the New Music bump, but my friends told me about it/would not rewind for me to see it.

 

Then I heard some of the new stuff in the bumps later that night, and I want to know the artists & tracks.

Can someone out there hook a nerd up?

"I mean, you look the part- but you're a terrible actor... [laughs to self]... Juuuuuuust awful... "
-Rusty Venture
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from getting upgraded by German auto engineers, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 1.29.12! Not discriminating against facial hair unlike Disney since 2005! :smileyvery-happy: In Swim News, there are things they can't put on the air. Unless it's completely left to your dirty dirty imaginations. If you're in LA anytime soon, they really want you to check out the [as] art exhibit at the Gallery 1988. Bring popcorn and consider that cultural and historial while you're at it. But if you can't do the travel thing, you can hit up their shop Season 2 and / or sit on your butt Thursday for Season 3 Delocated. Brief production notes consist of people and poses for future coherence in the future especially since that solar storm didn't destroy the world as we nerds know it. Of course, if the Patriots blow it, that could still happen at WS at least since they've gone for them at 10. Tim & Eric have an interview up with Esquire. At least that's one thing we won't have to worry about boring up the Oscars. Watch for the ATHF movie to make a retro-appearance in about 187 years when it's made as much as MW3 or Avatar. If you need a general laugh at the critics' expenses, Dino has been devoting his twitts to fragging the fraggers. And [as] has put a tv-side call to Mike Rowe in the hopes that he'll be able to stomache some of the fanart on the boards. :smileyvery-happy: So while I wonder why they skipped 'uff-da' in their un-translatable words segment or if that's connected to the blanking of the Numbers Game, behold your Bump Class:

 

Alejoesr1989 - this is for the spanish-speaking countries [Bump Builder].

 

HisSonJoJo - what happened to 12 oz mouse? [with children's drawing of Fritz on a farm getting pecked by chickens].

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers: Tylerc2323 [Nurse Quest]; Londonson [R U Attack [Xmas]]; Tox_ [Strip Solitaire [Klondike]]; Jimbino [Strip Solitaire [Tri-Peaks]]; Nadaserve [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, consider taking a vacation on a houseboat in the UK, discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
AS_anime_watcher
Posts: 22,284
Registered: 08-20-2008
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63510549

Hm, I thought they would have done a silent bump for Paterno :smileyindifferent:

FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER!


Adult Swim is following me on Twitter (4/18/12)
SwimSuperfan
General_Whiskers
Posts: 2,905
Registered: 09-05-2008
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

I think...Aqua Teen Hunger Force, in it's glory, should be spread out in the schedule. Tis rediculoussss

Giuliano is my great leader, emperor and god
Jiggle:smileyindifferent:
RainyCityNights, Big_Boss, SilverRainII, Rogue_Orihime and txanimeluva ftw!
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to AS_anime_watcher - Message ID#: 63539065


AS_anime_watcher wrote:
Hm, I thought they would have done a silent bump for Paterno :smileyindifferent:


Two thoughts, either BM3K was the major pusher of sports-related silent bump notices or the level of the scandal that ousted him [as well as the deplorable behavior of the college itself during all this] makes it unpaletable to honor him.

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from ending up on wemetonaplane.com with some lonely heart, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

A moment of silence for Don Cornelius [1936 - 2012]....

 

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 2.5.12! Congrats to Letterman for 30 years of being tv-ifed. In Swim News, congrats Pats, they were behind you all the way. Too bad the Giants won. :smileyvery-happy: Then again, they are running for president circa 1978 so being off just may be the new on. The Odd Future tour schedule thingie is up and out while ya'll wait for that Loiter Squad premier in late March. Or waiting for new Netflix-direct Arrested Developement. On the WS wishlist is for there to be a FaceBook wishlist app for their friends so they can pretend to specifically care about those alerts. New Delocated on Thursdays. Does anyone attached to that make the $100,000 free crap average for celebrities? Stay tuned [or not]. While the coolest shape may be the triangle, Suomi only takes pictures of spheres which we'll most likely destroy. The Shop has Venture Brothers affiliated statues for the fan with monies to burn. It also has mason jars for the rest of us and they'll take those dollars any way they are minted. If you're that dude who went on a lightsaber frenzy with the cops, you might need to wait a bit over a month though. So while I wonder if being raised on 8-tracks and LPs is any lamer than the Mozart fad, behold your Super Bowl salady Bump Class:

 

AFXTWIN - we're watching you [with ASCII animation]. [Bump Builder]

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers: Kidchilds [Burrito Bison[Time]]; Rreds [Burrito Bison [Survival]]; Sirtumnus [Nurse Quest]; Astrobubbles [R U Attack [Xmas]]; Godsoversight [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, run if you see a smiling gorilla, discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimNub
occupyNASCAR
Posts: 2
Registered: 01-31-2012
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

There's been a High Score bump in the middle of the Sunday Ventrue Bros episode the past few weeks.

What is the music playing during that bump?  Thanks.

SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from having it's patience tried by technology, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 2.12.12! Beware the fingers...beware the offensiveness. Especially at Halftime shows. And beware February with her hidden tantrums. In Swim News, the Williams Street Chiller is not a staff member. :smileyvery-happy: If you didn't notice, they called an audible on the schedule, halfway through the most recent change so adjust accordingly. Long awaited news, [as] is finally getting hooked up with the Great Pink North so prepare yourself for some off-spellings, ya hosers. :smileytongue: They'll have the entire Black History month line-up of premiers on all the other channels to enjoy until then. The latest season of Delocated has launched and the reviews are in. None of them from a drunk Harry Potter. The WS inmates have released a few of their pick-up lines. Feel free to assure your continued singleness by test driving a few. The Bump Team has also released their Bump Rules for 2012 so remember that speelings nao cont sorta and [contain your screenname] . For the gamers, the Unicorns have evolved yet again for Robot Unicorn Attack Evolutions so high score yourself into a dragon and tweet it out. They'll understand if you are addicted and will punch you if you try to get help. SO while I wonder if the knife-welding thief punctured his stolen doll, behold your Bump Class:

 

SuperPaige - been watching forever, 10 more years please [Bump Builder].

 

sixstrings - more free music downloads.

 

Hydromorphone - what's your definition of funny or humor?

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers: D4rkftr3 [Burrito Bison [Time]]; Firstplace [Burrito Bison [Survival]]; Catalysteffect [Nurse Quest]; Marderko [R U Attack [Xmas]]; Efogie [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, consider that there aren't enough dinosaurs in Oscars, discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from being forced to test the vodka theory to be better, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

A moment of silence for Whitney Houston [1963 - 2012]...

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 2.19.12! Happy Presidents Day! Orally. o.O In news from the Land of Swim, congratulations to Duke and Lauren on executively producing a Cole Aber. :smileyhappy: There won't be any buying that one back. For people in the L. of A on Tuesday, Killer Mike is doing live so look that up. Meanwhile it was Double Frank night tonight with new China IL and Frankenhole back-to-backing. Watch for future not-really-planned pairings on the tv while snagging their internet attentions via every way imaginable. The creator of that bit torrent thingus said he wants to kill tv - but with that Charlie Bit Me video getting more hits than Citizen Kane, that might be a too late brag. Bleach. Midnight. Saturday. Promotion! Spend some of that average sleeping time watching that and maybe they'll do that some more. :smileytongue: Speaking of promotion, they'd love to do some Winter Olympic airings even if they would suck at it. But they'll also be willing to take that final commercial spot for the Super Bowl since no one will be watching it anyway unless they have a tv in the crapper. :smileyvery-happy: So while I go and celebrate my kitty for just being a kitty, Behold your Bump Class:

 

WhoIsTylerDurden - getting paid to write bumps while working for [classified] [Bump Builder].

 

Pimply1993 - finished this today [with photo of an Early Cuyler statue].

 

pirateking42 - what do you think would happen if Metalocalypse and Venture Brothers fans got together? [with a poster for TheRustyGear fan con]

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers of All Time: Kedao [Burrito Bison [Survival]]; 4n0nym0u5 [Burrito Bison [Time]]; Harmoniel89 [Nurse Quest]; JazzyJRuthless [Corp Climber]; Kaityxbaby [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, don't fall for that flower poetry stuff, discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

In order to keep this thread from getting turned off by NASA and forced to operate off a smart phone, a moment of reflection by katt_goddess:

 

Congratulations Bump Class for the week of 2.26.12! Welcome Oscar burnouts! In Swim News, logos come and go but [adult swim] remains the same. And in a few hundred thousands years, they'll be able to join that list of old things alongside Granny Squid.:smileyvery-happy: They have made a list of things to give up for Lent. They'd also like to give up Father's Day and 420 for a crack at the Brazilian holiday of Carnivale. For those of you hitting the web for less than several million dollars, you can consider hitting loitersquad.com tomorrow for a full trailer to fill in those missing pieces from the leaked stuff. China, IL has background easter eggs - have you found them all? For the Gears out there, Brendon Small is finishing up his musical side project that should be ready for consumption in time for Metalocalypse Eve. Meanwhile [as] has their Anime Dream Project that currently has no actual dates at all but they did list the Bump Music Artists for the Bump Music Archivists at least. Were you a zygote when the Simpsons first aired? :smileyvery-happy: So while I decide what to learn this weekend, Behold your Bump class:

 

Kittey623 - dear schedulers, how about an ATHF marathon? [Bump Builder]

 

ronin6401 - Seth MacFarlane is going to run out of pop culture references eventually and start making anime jokes [with Peter Griffin animeisque silohuettes].

 

vimelodic - love the bump music but have a hard time hunting down the info, authors please?

 

RayC - this is what I do [with a graphic of a dude sitting on the screenname]

 

And honorable mention goes to this week's High Scorerers: Puerko [Capt Commander]; Kyojitsu [Burrito Bison [Survival]]; Suryn [Burrito Bison [Time]]; Pfountaine147 [Nurse Quest]; Mayaarae [R U Attack].

 

These are the few, the proud, the bumped! They share the paper crown of fame for the entire week. So discuss, google 'airplane boneyard', discuss! Hope to see you all here again next week, same eventual katt-time, same mod-thread.

 

Please respect that this thread is for the discussion of bumps that have already aired and not for the posting of your own bump hopefuls. Anything that is seen as off-topic runs the real risk of deletion. If you'd like a chance at making the Bump Class List, check out the link in my sig and the info therein as I change things as I find stuff out. Now go forth, my little bumpers-to-be, and post! :smileyhappy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHipster
rumbatubbies-ok
Posts: 1,265
Registered: 11-24-2006
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63876131

can you post the transcript of the "anime dream project" bump? it sounds intriguing.

Also, what was the "Bump Music Artists for the Bump Music Archivists" thing about? I hope it answers my question about some in house bump music.
like i said, one day you will "know" all about god (and his wrath) anyway. but keep watching your animes.
SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to rumbatubbies-ok - Message ID#: 63908619


rumbatubbies-ok wrote:
Also, what was the "Bump Music Artists for the Bump Music Archivists" thing about? I hope it answers my question about some in house bump music.

Unfortunately nothing non-public was listed. I typed that up over here: http://boards.adultswim.com/t5/Bumps/OFFICIAL-Adult-Swim-Music-II
I/m-p/63903021#M50280
 

Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to rumbatubbies-ok - Message ID#: 63908619


rumbatubbies-ok wrote:
can you post the transcript of the "anime dream project" bump? it sounds intriguing.



Just a quick head's up, if someone from BumpWorthy hasn't posted to say it's in their queu [since it's a graphic heavy one], I'll see about posting as much of the transcript as possible for you. :smileyhappy:

 

Your other query was thankfully already archived on the boards and linked [thanks! :smileyhappy: ] .

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63910161

Presently cobbling screen caps... will be with you shortly :smileyhappy:
Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to rumbatubbies-ok - Message ID#: 63908619


rumbatubbies-ok wrote:
can you post the transcript of the "anime dream project" bump? it sounds intriguing.


Cobbled screen caps

Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to SwimMod_Luuv - Message ID#: 22372879

Whoa, heads up... that 'open' bump was the High Scores O_o
Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to NumyMufn - Message ID#: 63962003


NumyMufn wrote:
Whoa, heads up... that 'open' bump was the High Scores O_o


Caught it! And will be watching to see if it's repeated later because it felt like a programming hiccup to me.

 

Even though the first hour is usually my feet up time where I don't have to worry about oggling bumps, I still hit the VCR to record at the start of the night. Just in case. :smileywink: :smileyvery-happy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...
SwimHELPeR
NumyMufn
Posts: 9,154
Registered: 08-11-2003
0

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to katt_goddess - Message ID#: 63962135

It did feel like a hiccup. And same here, I don't pick up the notebook until the second hour, but I was making sure the recording was going when I saw it. I generally don't even get 'control' of the primary TV until the second hour :smileytongue:

Why do we do this again? :smileyindifferent:
Mistress of BumpWorthy ♥ Henchwench #228 ♥
S.H.O.T.T.S.#32S.H.O.T.T.S.#32
[OFFICIAL] POST FOUND AS GRAFFITI ADS HERE!!! ~* ~ ZOMG! My Sarcas-O-Meter is over 9000!!! ~ *~ [OFFICIAL] Adult Swim Music III ½
"Also, never challenge Numy. She's in cahoots." - LittleBumpStriker
SwimHELPeR
katt_goddess
Posts: 41,115
Registered: 04-10-2004

Re: General Bump Discussion

Reply to NumyMufn - Message ID#: 63962459


NumyMufn wrote:
It did feel like a hiccup. And same here, I don't pick up the notebook until the second hour, but I was making sure the recording was going when I saw it. I generally don't even get 'control' of the primary TV until the second hour :smileytongue:

Why do we do this again? :smileyindifferent:


Girls and their bumps? Oh baby oh?

 

*snorts... :smileyvery-happy::smileyvery-happy::smileyvery-happy:

Current Bump Thread : "Dear [adult swim] - March 12 " thread & posting normal on boards.
It's an Unholy Communion! Honest! Check it out at 8 min in...Wanna join the 'Unholy Communion' yourself? Hit us up... [SHOTTS #8]
Will Kill Threads For Food...HELPeR for Code Geass and Robot Chicken - come on over and wow me sometime...
Robot Chicken Project is now officially go - Season [1] [activated], [2] [activated], [3], [4], [SW1] [activated], [SW2] [activated]
Currently reading : [asmb] BotM...The Midnight Disease...a year's backlog of Shonen Jumps...
thumbslave to Rakshata the kitten - DethKlok Roadie #541-C :smileyvery-happy:

This is what the hole in my soul looks like...